2019 HBU Honors Convocation

Congratulations to the honorees of the 2019 HBU Honors Convocation. The special event recognizes outstanding students in various disciplines, organizations and sports. The Honors Convocation represents the best of HBU, and this year, the event was even more meaningful with the reveal of the new Mingo mascot suit!

 

Watch the 2019 HBU Honors Convocation:

 

View and order 2019 HBU Honors Convocation images:

https://hbuphotography.zenfolio.com/p123148433

 

HONOREES

SCHOOL OF CHRISTIAN THOUGHT  
Outstanding Student in Theology Ian Moore
Outstanding Student in Classics Ariana Rangel
Outstanding Student in Biblical Languages Charles Tracy
Outstanding Student in Apologetics Rebekah Valerius
SCHOOL OF FINE ARTS  
Outstanding Student in Visual Arts Callan Clark
Outstanding Student in Cinema & New Media Arts Victoria McCrary
Outstanding Student in Creative Writing Caroline Fullerton
Outstanding Student in Music Mandi Humphrey
Taylor Collins Memorial Scholarship for Promising Young Men Clayton Becker
SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES
Dr. Robert L. Bradley Outstanding English Major Corrie Mccloy
Outstanding Spanish Major Malaika Lund
Outstanding Government Major Rene Avila
Legal Studies Scholar Grace Braun
Outstanding History Major Jennifer Ren
Outstanding Philosophy Major Nicholas Hadsell
SCHOOL OF NURSING & ALLIED HEALTH
Outstanding Nursing Student Mackenzie Hail
Lillie Jolly Excellence Award William Dalrymple
Outstanding Kinesiology Student Kaitlyn Cummings
COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS
Max and Celia Grigsby Award For Outstanding Student in the College of Science & Mathematics Parnia Forouzan and Amanda Johnson
Outstanding Student in Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Parnia Forouzan
Outstanding Student in Biology Erika Ruiz
Outstanding Student in Chemistry Quynh Do
Outstanding Student in Mathematics Stephen Robbins
Outstanding Student in Physics Amanda Johnson
ARCHIE W. DUNHAM COLLEGE OF BUSINESS  
Excellence in Accounting Sophie Taylor
Excellence in Finance Mason Thompson
Excellence in International Business Hannah Decola
Excellence in Management Jennifer Rugea
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES
Dr. Bill Borgers Outstanding Student in Education Merced Corona
Dr. Robert L Bradley Outstanding Student in Bilingual Education Nancy Prestamo Rivera
Outstanding Graduate Student in Education Heather Douglas
Outstanding Student in Psychology Ana Kriletic
Outstanding Student in Master of Arts in General Psychology Nicole Johnson
Outstanding Student in Master of Arts in Psychology – LSSP Stephanie Castillo
Outstanding Graduate: Master of Education in Counselor Education Jodi Chait
Outstanding Graduate: Master of Arts in Clinical Mental Health Counseling Mary Hanson and
Elexis Pantoja
Outstanding Doctoral Student Mary Kay Sherman and Roshundria King
College of Educational and Behavioral Sciences Scholarship Morgan R. Jones
STUDENT SUCCESS AWARDS  
TRIO Ambassador of the Year Denisse Roman
TRIO Award of Excellence Stephanie Perea
Outstanding Tutor of the Year Kyle Smith
Outstanding Writing Tutor Hannah Robbins
Most Dedicated Summer Launch Mentor Alex Elizondo
Outstanding Work in Academic Coaching Kennedy Collins
Gen 1 Mentor of the Year Metha Chea
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Varsity Athlete Academic Award Demi Janak,
Amanda Johnson,
Ana Kriletic, and
Sophie Taylor
Jan Edds Athlete of the Year Kaity Cummings
Robbie Robertson Athlete of the Year Denim Rogers
Frances Curtis & Mildred Boone Spirit Award Craig Clark (staff)
Galdino Lucero Service Award Sierra Humphrey and
Danielle Wheeler
STUDENT LIFE AWARDS
Intramural Team of the Year Filipino Student Association
Dr. James W. Massey Male Intramural Athlete of the Year Anthony Richardson
Dr. W. Lou Shields Female Intramural Athlete of the Year Patience White
Greek Woman of the Year Jadzia Bates
Greek Man of the Year Joseph Harmon
Greek Scholarship Award Sigma Phi Lambda
Student Organization of the Year American Red Cross at HBU
Peer Mentor of the Year Corrie McCloy
Commuter Assistant of the Year Diamond Ward
Christian Servant Leader Award Paul Arce
Resident Assistant of the Year Joshua Fitzgerald andKendra Johnson
PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS
Student Foundation Paul Arce, Abbey Hannah Brant, Iris Garza, Lauren Stockton, and Patience White
Opal Goolsby Presidential Award for Teaching Excellence Dr. Agnieszka Czopik
The President’s Award Abbey Hannah Brant
Kaitlyn Cummings
Marcella Fick
Parnia Forouzan
Corrie McCloy
Sonora Lindsey Moreno
Stephanie Perea
Diamondneshay Ward
Patience White
Michael Alexander
Jonathan Rangel
Nicholas Zamora
Mr. HBU Jonathan Rangel-Salazar
Miss HBU Patience White

 

© 2019 Houston Baptist University